Privacy policy

Privacy policy

Bambocks BV, located in Cuijk, the Netherlands, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details:

support@bambocks.nl

Personal data that we process
Bambocks BV processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide this data to us yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data we process:

- First and last name
- Address data
- Phone number
- E-mail address
– Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone
– Information about your activities on our website

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process
Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years of age. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore recommend that parents be involved in their children's online activities to prevent data about children from being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this consent, please contact us at support@bambocks.nl , we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis do we process personal data?
Bambocks BV processes your personal data for the following purposes:

– Handling your payment
– Sending our newsletter and/or advertising brochure
– To be able to call or email you if this is necessary to provide our services
– To inform you about changes to our services and products
– Offer you the opportunity to create an account
– To deliver goods and services to you
– Bambocks BV analyzes your behavior on the website in order to improve the website and tailor the range of products and services to your preferences.
– Bambocks BV also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as data that we need for our tax return.

How long we keep personal data
Bambocks BV does not store your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected.
Bambocks BV does not sell your information to third parties and will only provide it if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. We enter into a processor agreement with companies that process your data on our behalf to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Bambocks BV remains responsible for these processing operations.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use
Bambocks BV uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. Bambocks BV uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preference settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to ensure that the website works properly and to optimize it. We also place cookies that track your surfing behavior so that we can offer customized content and advertisements. On your first visit to our website, we already informed you about these cookies and asked your permission to place them. You can unsubscribe from cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously stored via the settings of your browser. For an explanation, see: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situation/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/

View, adjust or delete data
You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Bambocks BV and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we have about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to support@bambocks.nl . To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to enclose a copy of your proof of identity with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as quickly as possible, but within four weeks. Bambocks BV would also like to point out that you have the option to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

E-mail advertising with registration for the newsletter
“If you register for our newsletter, we will use the data required or separately provided by you to inform you in accordance with Art. 6 paragraph 1 S. 1 lit. a GDPR to regularly send our e-mail newsletter based on your consent. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time by sending a message to the contact option described below or via a link included for this purpose in the newsletter. After unsubscription, we will delete your email address unless you have expressly consented to further use of your data or we reserve the right to further use data, which is legally permitted and about which we inform you in this statement.”

How we protect personal data
Bambocks BV takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you feel that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of misuse, please contact us by email: support@bambocks.nl

Voordeel

Anti-transpiratie

Bamboe absorbeert maar liefst 60% meer water dan katoen. Hierdoor wordt transpiratievocht sneller opgenomen en ruik je langer fris. Zweetvoeten zijn voorgoed verleden tijd!

Bekijk collectie

Voordeel

Anti-bacterieel

Bamboe houdt bacteriën en schimmels tegen, waardoor ongewenste (transpiratie)geuren worden afgeweerd. Het gevolg? Een betere hygiëne en comfortabel gevoel.

Bekijk collectie

Voordeel

Naadloos

Onze sokken zijn naadloos en daardoor geschikt voor de gevoelige huid. Bovendien zijn al onze producten gemaakt van jeuk- en irritatievrij materiaal. Ideaal!

Lees meer over onze productie methode

Voordeel

Super zijde zacht

Voor een maximaal draagcomfort en optimale ventilatie gebruiken wij in al onze sokken bamboevezels als hoofdmateriaal. Ervaar het zelf en je wil nooit meer anders.

Blog

Voordeel

Hitte en kou regulerend

Bamboe past zich aan je lichaamstemperatuur aan. Het houdt je warm in de winter en koel in de zomer. Wat wil je nog meer!

Bekijk de collectie